What is the Main Reason for a Probate in Florida? – The VerdictĀ
[…] If the decedent died without a will or the will is deemed invalid in court, the estate must be administered following Florida laws of intestacy.
Considering there is no will to provide how the deceased’s assets should be distributed, intestacy law provides a statutory order of preference for the division and distribution of property.
Understanding Probate in Florida – Summary Administration vs. Formal AdministrationĀ Ā
Florida law provides two types of probate – summary administration and formal administration. Florida Statutes Ā§735.201 provides that “summary administration may be had in the administration of either a resident or nonresident decedent’s estate, when it appears:Ā
- In a testate estate, that the decedent’s will does not direct administration (…)
- That the value of the entire estate subject to administration in this state, less the value of property exempt from the claims of creditors, does not exceed $75,000, or
- That the decedent has been dead for more than two years”
Summary administration is simpler and quicker than formal administration, as it does not require the appointment of a personal representative.
Formal administration is the most common form of probate in Florida.