Inheriting Through a Will in Florida – The Fundamentals
[…] Depending on the circumstances, a disinherited child might be able to challenge the will. Read on to discover whether a parent can leave a child out of a will in Florida.
Inheriting Through a Will in Florida – The Fundamentals
Under Florida law, a child is entitled to a portion of a parent’s estate if the deceased’s will does not have a disinheritance clause. If the parent died intestate (with no will), the child is entitled to a portion of the decedent’s estate by law.
Florida Statutes §732.102 expressly states that the intestate share of a decedent’s adult children is:
- “If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent who are not lineal descendants of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate
- If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has one or more descendants who are not descendants of the decedent, one-half of the intestate estate”
Please note that Florida law has no specific provision requiring a parent to appoint an adult child in a will. Unless the parent voluntarily uses express language to appoint a child as an heir, an adult child is not entitled to inherit through the will.