Inheriting Through a Will in Florida – The Fundamentals
[…] Florida law expressly states that parents of minor children have the legal duty to provide for them. Hence, state law prohibits parents to disinherit children under the age of 18.
Property protected under the state homestead act also shields the rights of minor children. No one except the homestead’s owner surviving spouse or minor children can inherit the property upon death.
Another law that protects minor children’s inheritance rights in Florida is the family allowance.
As provided by Florida Statutes §732.403, “in addition to protected homestead and statutory entitlements, if the decedent was domiciled in Florida at the time of death, the surviving spouse and the decedent’s lineal heirs the decedent was supporting or was obligated to support are entitled to a reasonable allowance in money out of the estate for their maintenance during administration.”
Can a Disinherited Child Challenge a Will in Florida?
Even though Florida law permits a parent to leave an adult child out of a will, a disinherited child has the right to contest the document’s validity in court.