What Are the Duties of a Personal Representative in Florida? – The Essentials
[…] Distributing the Assets Held in the Estate
Once all creditors’ claims have been either paid or objected to, the personal representative must assess whether there are still administrative obligations to satisfy (e.g., filing tax returns).
If there are no pending tasks, the personal representative can proceed with the distribution of the assets held in the estate to their rightful heirs.
Closing the Estate
After the decedent’s beneficiaries have received their fair share of the estate, the personal representative may legally close the estate and conclude probate proceedings. Florida Statutes Ā§733.901 provide that “after administration has been completed, the personal representative shall be discharged.”
Plus, “the discharge of the personal representative shall release the personal representative and shall bar any action against the personal representative, as such or individually, and the surety.”
Are You Serving as a Personal Representative in Florida? – Immediately Contact Your Florida Probate Lawyer
During formal administration, personal representatives must be represented by a licensed attorney in Florida.