What Are the Duties of a Personal Representative in Florida? – The Essentials
[…] In this regard, Florida Statutes Ā§733.212 establishes that the personal representative must “promptly serve a copy of the notice of administration” to:
- The decedent’s surviving spouse
- The decedent’s beneficiaries
- The trustee of any trust (as specified by the Florida Probate Code)
- Each qualified beneficiary of the trust(s) (as specified by the Florida Probate Code), or
- Any person that may be entitled to exempt property
Handling Inventories and Accounting
As provided by Florida Statutes Ā§733.604(1)(a), “a personal representative shall file a verified inventory of property of the estate, listing it with reasonable detail and including for each listed item its estimated fair market value at the date of the decedent’s death.”
Notifying Creditors
Once all the assets that are part of the decedent’s estate were identified and collected, the personal representative must serve Notice to Creditors. This way, any creditor(s) who may have a claim against the decedent’s estate has a chance to receive the owed amount.