Keep reading to discover how it is possible to get this valuable document in Florida.
[…] - Transferring or addressing vehicle titles/registrations
- Filing tax returns on the estate’s behalf
- Closing accounts in social media platforms
- Signing documents to transfer the assets held in the estate
How to Get Letters of Administration in Florida – An Overview
If a person dies in Florida with assets titled solely in his/her name and no designated beneficiary, his/her estate will likely undergo probate. Typically, a close relative will file for probate in court by submitting the decedent’s last will and a proper petition.
As provided by Florida probate law (Fla. Stat. Ā§732.901 (1)), “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.”
Also, the custodian must provide “the testator’s date of death or the last four digits of the testator’s social security number to the clerk upon deposit.” In practice, this time limit is frequently exceeded, which is not ideal.
Upon submitting the proper paperwork (including last will as required by law), the petition to probate the decedent’s estate may be accepted by the court.