Florida Personal Representative – Understanding the Concept
[…] Typically, the personal representative is designated in the decedent’s last will – in most cases, a friend or a close relative of the deceased person. However, if there is no will, the court will appoint a person to serve as the personal representative to the intestate estate.
Florida state law provides that all the time and effort applied by a personal representative must be awarded a commission. Keep reading to discover how much a personal representative may receive upon executing an estate in Florida.
Florida Personal Representative – Understanding the Concept
Florida Statutes §733.608 (1) provides that, during probate, “all real and personal property of the decedent, except the protected homestead, within this state and the rents, income, issues, and profits from it shall be assets in the hands of the personal representative.”
As a consequence, the personal representative is granted authority to act as necessary to execute and administer the decedent’s estate. Overall, the personal representative is responsible for:
- Arranging the decedent’s funeral services