Qualifying as Personal Representative in Florida – Who Can Step Up to the Job?
[…] - Has been convicted of a felony
- Has been convicted in any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elderly person or a disabled adult (as defined by Fla. Stat. Ā§825.101)
- Is mentally or physically unable to perform the duties.
- Is under the age of 18 years”
After satisfying these initial requirements, individuals willing to serve as personal representatives are selected based on a statutory order of preference. In this sense, the order of preference will depend on whether the decedent has died intestate or not.
According to Florida Statutes Ā§733.301, the order of preference for testate estates is:
- “The personal representative or his or her successor, nominated by the will or pursuant to a power conferred in the will
- The person selected by a majority in interest of the persons entitled to the estate
- A devisee under the will. If more than one devisee applies, the court may select the one best qualified”
For those unaware, intestacy is the condition of the estate of someone who died without a last will. For probate cases involving intestacy, the order of preference is:
- The decedent’s surviving spouse
- The person selected by a majority in interest of the heirs