Qualifying as Personal Representative in Florida – Who Can Step Up to the Job?
[…] Accordingly, the probate court will designate someone to administer the process in detail. Keep reading to find out how someone can qualify to serve as a personal representative in Florida.
Qualifying as Personal Representative in Florida – Who Can Step Up to the Job?
Essentially, almost anyone can qualify to serve as a personal representative in Florida. As provided by Florida Statutes Ā§733.303, “a person is not qualified to act as a personal representative if the person:
- Has been convicted of a felony
- Has been convicted in any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elderly person or a disabled adult (as defined by Fla. Stat. Ā§825.101)
- Is mentally or physically unable to perform the duties.
- Is under the age of 18 years”
After satisfying these initial requirements, individuals willing to serve as personal representatives are selected based on a statutory order of preference. In this sense, the order of preference will depend on whether the decedent has died intestate or not.