Qualifying as Personal Representative in Florida – Who Can Step Up to the Job?
[…] - A devisee under the will. If more than one devisee applies, the court may select the one best qualified”
For those unaware, intestacy is the condition of the estate of someone who died without a last will. For probate cases involving intestacy, the order of preference is:
- The decedent’s surviving spouse
- The person selected by a majority in interest of the heirs
- The heir nearest in degree (or the best-qualified among multiple heirs, as selected by the court)
Can Nonresidents in Florida Serve as Personal Representatives?
Florida Statutes Ā§733.302 states that “any person who is sui juris and is a resident of Florida at the time of the death of the person whose estate is to be administered is qualified to act as personal representative in Florida.”
Accordingly, there is a specific set of rules that govern the appointment of nonresidents in Florida as personal representatives within the state’s jurisdiction.