In this article, you will find out whether probate records are public in Florida and how to access them.
[…] - The decedent’s date of death
- The decedent’s spouse name
- The decedent’s former spouse(s) (if any)
- The decedent’s children names
- The identity of the decedent’s parents, siblings, in-laws, and other close relatives
- The decedent’s neighbors and associates
- The decedent’s places of residence
- Names of witnesses to any agreement(s) to which the decedent was involved
- The decedent’s religion
- Military service-related information
Who is Authorized to Access Probate Records in Florida?
Florida Statutes §28.223 (1) provide that “the clerk of the circuit shall record all wills and codicils admitted to probate,” as well as:
- Orders revoking the probate of any wills and codicils
- Letters of administration
- Orders affecting or describing real property
- Final orders, orders of final discharge
- Orders of guardianship filed in the clerk’s office
In Florida, most probate documents are public records.