In this regard, is it possible for a beneficiary to serve as a personal representative in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
[…] - Is under the age of 18 years.
- If the person named as personal representative in the will is not qualified, letters shall be granted (as provided in Fla. Stat. Ā§733.301)”
Appointment of the Personal Representative – Can a Court Appoint Someone Different From the Person Designated in the Last Will?
Under Florida law, the order of preference for the appointment of a personal representative depends on whether the decedent died with a last will (testate) or did not have a last will (intestate).
For estates governed by a last will (testate), Florida Statutes Ā§733.301(1) provides that “the following order of preference shall be observed:
- The personal representative, or his or her successor, nominated by the will or pursuant to a power conferred in the will
- The person selected by a majority in interest of the persons entitled to the estate
- A devisee (beneficiary) under the will. If more than one devisee applies, the court may select the one best qualified”
However, if there is no last will in place, the order of preference is:
- The decedent’s surviving spouse.
- The person selected by a majority in interest of the decedent’s heirs
- The heir nearest in degree (of kinship). If more than one applies, the court may select the one best qualified