In this regard, is it possible for a beneficiary to serve as a personal representative in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
[…] In fact, there are very few limitations to who may be appointed as a personal representative in Florida. Subject to limitations imposed by law, “any person who is sui juris and is a resident of Florida at the time of the death of the person whose estate is to be administered is qualified to act as personal representative in Florida.”
In this sense, Florida Statutes Ā§733.303 provides that “a person is not qualified to act as a personal representative if the person:
- Has been convicted of a felony.
- Has been convicted in any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elderly person or a disabled adult (as defined by Fla. Stat. Ā§825.101.)
- Is mentally or physically unable to perform the duties.
- Is under the age of 18 years.
- If the person named as personal representative in the will is not qualified, letters shall be granted (as provided in Fla. Stat. Ā§733.301)”
Appointment of the Personal Representative – Can a Court Appoint Someone Different From the Person Designated in the Last Will?