Does a Will Need to be Recorded in Florida? – The Verdict
[…] Considered the core element of any estate plan, the last will is a written document that outlines someone’s wishes regarding his or her assets and heirs/beneficiaries upon death. Does Florida law require a will to be recorded upon the testator’s passing? Read on to find out.
Does a Will Need to be Recorded in Florida? – The Verdict
When someone dies in Florida, that deceased’s will must be recorded. Florida Statutes §732.901 (1) specifies that “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.”
Also, “the custodian must supply the testator’s date of death or the last four digits of the testator’s social security number to the clerk upon deposit.”
Florida Statutes §732.901 (2) provides that “the custodian of any will may be compelled to produce and deposit the will. All costs, damages, and a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be adjudged to petitioner against the delinquent custodian if the court finds that the custodian had no just or reasonable cause for failing to deposit the will.”
Last Will vs. Florida Probate – As Provided by Law
Once the will is properly recorded within the statutory period, a Florida court will determine the document’s validity. The person creating the will (testator) must follow the procedures set by state law to meet the validity requirements.