Does a Will Need to be Recorded in Florida? – The Verdict
[…] Last Will vs. Florida Probate – As Provided by Law
Once the will is properly recorded within the statutory period, a Florida court will determine the document’s validity. The person creating the will (testator) must follow the procedures set by state law to meet the validity requirements.
The first element of a valid will is the testamentary capacity, which refers to the legal ability to make a will. Florida Statutes §732.501 expressly state that “any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will.”
Writing a will must be a voluntary decision, as the document may be declared void if it is a result of fraud, duress, or undue influence.
Florida law also establishes specific execution requirements to ensure the validity of wills.