Does a Will Need to be Recorded in Florida? – The Verdict
[…] The first element of a valid will is the testamentary capacity, which refers to the legal ability to make a will. Florida Statutes §732.501 expressly state that “any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will.”
Writing a will must be a voluntary decision, as the document may be declared void if it is a result of fraud, duress, or undue influence.
Florida law also establishes specific execution requirements to ensure the validity of wills. Florida Statutes §732.502(1)(a)(b) provides that “every will must be in writing and executed as follows:
- The testator must sign the will at the end, or
- The testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction
- The testator’s signing, or acknowledgment that he or she has previously signed the will, or that another person has subscribed the testator’s name to it, must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses”
Florida Statutes §732.502(1)(c) requires that “the attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and the presence of each other.”
Should I Create a Florida Will on My Own? – An Honest Opinion
If you want a solid estate plan, you must have a well-written will in Florida. Even though it may sound simple to draft a will, it is not.