In this article, you will discover five common problems in Florida probate you need to be aware of.
[…] Overwhelming Debts vs. Estate Administration
When a Florida resident dies owing unpaid debts, the personal representative is responsible for notifying the creditors and handling the claims based on their validity.
All the valid claims must be paid by the personal representative. Otherwise, the assets cannot be distributed until the estate’s debts are settled. If the estate holds no sufficient money or assets to pay the existing debts, the personal representative must handle it strategically.
Florida Statutes §733.707 lists the order of preference to be followed by an executor to settle a decedent’s estate.
Under Florida Statutes §733.707 (2), “after paying any preceding class, if the estate is insufficient to pay all of the next succeeding class, the creditors of the latter class shall be paid ratably in proportion to their respective claims.”
Depending on how scarce the estate’s resources are, some of the debts may remain unpaid when the administration is over.
Avoid Recurrent Issues and Navigate Probate Easily – Work with Your Florida Probate Lawyer Today