Do My Stepchildren Automatically Inherit in Florida? – The Verdict
[…] The Florida Probate Code specifies that “any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code.” (Fla. Stat. §732.101)
During the administration process, the laws of intestacy privilege the deceased’s surviving spouse, biological children, and other blood relatives. In such cases, adopted children have better chances of inheriting from an intestate estate than stepchildren.
As provided by Florida Statutes §732.102, “the intestate share of the surviving spouse is:
- If there is no surviving descendant of the decedent, the entire intestate estate
- If the decedent is survived by one or more descendants, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has no other descendant, the entire intestate estate
- If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent who are not lineal descendants of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate
- If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has one or more descendants who are not descendants of the decedent, one-half of the intestate estate”
Alternative Estate Planning Tools to Protect Your Stepchildren’s Rights in Florida
The best alternative to protect a stepchild’s right upon death is working with an expert Florida attorney to build a solid estate plan.