In this regard, Florida law establishes a set of specific requirements that prospective personal representatives must meet before receiving approval in court.
[…] Stat. §825.101)
- Is mentally or physically unable to perform the duties
- Is under the age of 18 years”
Still, Florida law provides a statutory preference order for the choice of the individual responsible for executing a decedent’s estate. In this context, the order of preference will vary depending on whether the deceased person died testate (with a last will) or intestate (without a will).
Statutory Order of Preference for Personal Representative in Florida
Florida Statutes §733.301 (1) has specific provisions that determine the order of preference for who may be appointed as a personal representative within the estate. If the decedent died with a last will in place (testate), the order of preference is:
- “The personal representative, or his or her successor, nominated by the will or pursuant to a power conferred in the will
- The person selected by a majority in interest of the persons entitled to the estate, or
- A devisee under the will. If more than one devisee applies, the court may select the one best qualified”
On the other hand, if the decedent died without a last will, his/her estate is considered intestate. Hence, the court will determine who will administer the intestate estate based on the statutory order of preference for such cases.