In this regard, Florida law establishes a set of specific requirements that prospective personal representatives must meet before receiving approval in court.
[…] In intestate cases, the order of preference for appointment of personal representative goes as follows:
- The decedent’s surviving spouse
- The person selected by a majority in interest of the decedent’s heirs, or
- The heir nearest in degree (if more than one applies, the court may select the one best qualified)
Can a Non-Resident Serve as Personal Representative in Florida?
Under specific circumstances, non-residents in Florida may serve as personal representatives. Florida Statutes §733.304 states that “a person who is not domiciled in the state cannot qualify as personal representative unless the person is:
- A legally adopted child or adoptive parent of the decedent
- Related by lineal consanguinity to the decedent
- A spouse or a brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece of the decedent, or someone related by lineal consanguinity to any such person; or
- The spouse of a person otherwise qualified under Fla. Stat. §733.304″
Will You Serve as a Personal Representative? – Immediately Contact Your Florida Probate Lawyer
In Florida, all personal representatives must seek guidance from a licensed attorney when formally administering an estate subject to probate.