In this regard, Florida law establishes a set of specific requirements that prospective personal representatives must meet before receiving approval in court.
[…] Who Can Be a Personal Representative in Florida? – The Essentials
A personal representative (or executor) is the person responsible for administering a deceased person’s estate. Once the probate court issues Letters of Administration, the personal representative has authority to act on behalf of the estate and its beneficiaries.
Primarily, it is crucial to understand who cannot serve as a personal representative. As described by Florida Statutes §733.303 (1), “a person is not qualified to act as a personal representative if the person:
- Has been convicted of a felony
- Has been convicted in any state or foreign jurisdiction of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elderly person or a disabled adult (as defined by Fla. Stat. §825.101)
- Is mentally or physically unable to perform the duties
- Is under the age of 18 years”
Still, Florida law provides a statutory preference order for the choice of the individual responsible for executing a decedent’s estate. In this context, the order of preference will vary depending on whether the deceased person died testate (with a last will) or intestate (without a will).