Trustee Removal in Florida – Communicating the Decision
[…] Depending on how the trust instrument was structured, the document may provide specific removal provisions.
For instance, if there is language in the document expressly stating that the majority of the beneficiaries have the authority to remove a trustee, it is possible to remove the trustee without going to court.
If the trust instrument does not provide an alternative, the only way out to remove a trustee is to ask a Florida court to intervene in the arrangement.
How Do You Remove a Trustee in Florida? – Going to the Court
As provided by Florida Statutes §736.0201 (2), “the court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent the court’s jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.”
Florida Statutes §736.0706 (1) states that “the settlor, a co-trustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on the court’s own initiative.”
Accordingly, “the court may remove a trustee if: