Trustee Removal in Florida – Communicating the Decision
[…] If the trust instrument does not provide an alternative, the only way out to remove a trustee is to ask a Florida court to intervene in the arrangement.
How Do You Remove a Trustee in Florida? – Going to the Court
As provided by Florida Statutes §736.0201 (2), “the court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent the court’s jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.”
Florida Statutes §736.0706 (1) states that “the settlor, a co-trustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on the court’s own initiative.”
Accordingly, “the court may remove a trustee if:
- The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust
- The lack of cooperation among co-trustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust
- Due to the unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or
- There has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available”
As it is plain to see, removing a trustee in court requires solid legal grounds, as a trust beneficiary may not remove a trustee simply due to personal reasons.
Do You Want to Remove a Trustee? – Immediately Contact Your Florida Probate Lawyer