Is Florida Probate Expensive? – The BasicsĀ Ā
[…] In most cases, summary administration requires only a few weeks to complete.
If an estate does not qualify for summary administration, it may go through formal administration. A multi-pronged process involving several steps, formal administration is the lengthier and most expensive type of probate.
Who Pays for Probate in Florida? – The VerdictĀ Ā
The deceased’s estate is responsible for paying all costs involved in probate. Only assets subject to probate can be executed to pay the administrative expenses, unpaid debts, and other pending liabilities.
As detailed by Florida Statutes Ā§733.707 (1), “the personal representative shall pay the expenses of the administration and obligations of the decedent’s estate in the following order:Ā
- Class 1āCosts, expenses of administration, and compensation of personal representatives and their attorneys’ fees and attorneys’ fees awarded under s. 733.106(3)Ā
- Class 2āReasonable funeral, interment, and grave marker expenses, whether paid by a guardian, the personal representative, or any other person, not to exceed the aggregate of $6,000Ā
- Class 3āDebts and taxes with preference under federal law, claims pursuant to ss. 409.9101 and 414.28, and claims in favor of the state for unpaid court costs, fees, or finesĀ
- Class 4āReasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending the decedentĀ
- Class 5āFamily allowanceĀ
- Class 6āArrearage from court-ordered child supportĀ
- Class 7āDebts acquired after death by the continuation of the decedent’s business, in accordance with s. 733.612(22), but only to the extent of the assets of that businessĀ
- Class 8āAll other claims, including those founded on judgments or decrees rendered against the decedent during the decedent’s lifetime, and any excess over the sums allowed in paragraphs (b) and (d)”Ā
Florida Statutes Ā§733.707 (2) adds that “after paying any preceding class, if the estate is insufficient to pay all of the next succeeding class, the creditors of the latter class shall be paid ratably in proportion to their respective claims.”
Do You Need Help to Handle Probate in Florida? – Immediately Contact Your Florida Probate LawyerĀ
Do not be a victim of costly mistakes. Contact Attorneys Romy B. Jurado and Diana C. Collazos today by calling (305) 921-0976 or emailing [email protected] for expert legal guidance.