Is Florida Probate Expensive? – The BasicsĀ Ā
[…] Are the heirs and beneficiaries responsible for covering the costs? Read on to find out.Ā Ā
Is Florida Probate Expensive? – The BasicsĀ Ā
The costs involved in probate administration depend on how complex the estate is, the existence of disputes between the parties involved, the existence of an estate plan, and the number of assets subject to probate.Ā
There are two types of probate available in Florida – summary administration and formal administration. Under Florida Statutes Fla. Stat. Ā§735.201, an estate qualifies for summary administration if:Ā
- “The value of the entire estate subject to administration in this state, less the value of property exempt from the claims of creditors, does not exceed $75,000, or
- The decedent has been dead for more than two years”
This option is considered the most efficient form of probate in Florida, as it does not require the appointment of a personal representative. In most cases, summary administration requires only a few weeks to complete.