What Are the Inheritance Laws in Florida? – The Basics
[…] - Personal property exempt under the provisions of Fla. Stat. Ā§732.402
- Personal property exempt from the claims of creditors under the Constitution of Florida, and
- Nonexempt personal property the value of which does not exceed the sum of the amount of preferred funeral expenses and reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness”
If the deceased’s estate does not qualify for disposition without administration, it may go through summary administration or formal administration.
Summary Administration
Under Florida Statutes Ā§735.201, “summary administration may be had in the administration of either a resident or nonresident decedent’s estate when it appears:
- In a testate estate, that the decedent’s will does not direct administration (…)
- That the value of the entire estate subject to administration in this state, less the value of property exempt from the claims of creditors, does not exceed $75,000 or that the decedent has been dead for more than two years”
As its name suggests, summary administration is an expedited form of probate that may require only a few weeks to complete. This type of administration does not require the appointment of a personal representative.
Formal Administration