What Are the Inheritance Laws in Florida? – The Basics
[…] Once the will is submitted to the court, they will verify the document’s validity and identify whether the deceased’s estate is subject to probate. During probate, the decedent’s pending debts must be paid before the distribution of the remaining assets to the heirs.
Inheritance Laws in Florida – Taking a Closer Look
Disposition without Administration
In some cases, probate is not necessary, which is called “disposition of property without administration.”
Florida Statutes Ā§735.301 (1) expressly states that “no administration shall be required, or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only:
- Personal property exempt under the provisions of Fla. Stat. Ā§732.402
- Personal property exempt from the claims of creditors under the Constitution of Florida, and
- Nonexempt personal property the value of which does not exceed the sum of the amount of preferred funeral expenses and reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness”
If the deceased’s estate does not qualify for disposition without administration, it may go through summary administration or formal administration.
Summary Administration