What Are the Inheritance Laws in Florida? – The Basics
[…] Florida is a haven for many out-of-state individuals that want to enjoy warm weather year-round, a pro-business environment, and a favorable tax system. What happens when someone dies in Florida? How can the deceased’s heirs receive their share? Read on to find out.
What Are the Inheritance Laws in Florida? – The Basics
After the death of a Florida resident, the first action is to submit the deceased’s will to the appropriate court with a valid death certificate.
Florida Statutes Ā§732.901(1) provides that “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.”
Once the will is submitted to the court, they will verify the document’s validity and identify whether the deceased’s estate is subject to probate. During probate, the decedent’s pending debts must be paid before the distribution of the remaining assets to the heirs.