What is a reasonable trustee fee in Florida? Read on to find out.
[…] A trust is a legal arrangement in which the trust maker (also referred to as the “trustor” or “settlor”) transfers the nominal ownership of assets to a trustee (fiduciary) for the benefit of selected individuals (beneficiaries).
What is a reasonable trustee fee in Florida? Read on to find out.
Compensation of Trustee in Florida – The BasicsĀ
Florida Statutes Ā§736.0708 (1) establish that “if the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee’s compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.”
Florida Statutes Ā§736.0708 (2) adds that “if the terms of a trust specify the trustee’s compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated as specified, but the court may allow more or less compensation if:
- The duties of the trustee are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created, or
- The compensation specified by the terms of the trust would be unreasonably low or high”
If the trustee was responsible for any additional services involved in the arrangement’s administration, he or she is allowed to receive further compensation in addition to the trustee’s reasonable compensation.
Compensation of Trustee in Florida – Taking a Closer LookĀ