In this article, you will have an overview of the do’s and don’ts in Florida probate.
[…] Florida Statutes provide specific legal requirements to ensure the validity and enforceability of wills within state jurisdiction. If a will is not properly drafted or executed, it may result in an unpleasant situation after the testator’s death.
Depending on the circumstances of the testator (the person creating the will), the individual’s estate plan may require adaptations, amendments, or even a new will. The best solution is to work with an expert attorney for an individual assessment.
Providing Specific Instructions
Florida Statutes §732.901 (1) specifies that “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.
Many Florida residents often leave a will, but simply preparing a last will is not sufficient to ensure an efficient transition to probate.