What Is a Petition for Discharge? – Understanding the Concept
[…] When a probate procedure is completed, the personal representative must file the Petition for Discharge. What is this document and why is it vital to ensure a proper probate closing? Keep reading to find out.
What Is a Petition for Discharge? – Understanding the Concept
As provided by Florida Statutes §733.901 (1), “after administration has been completed, the personal representative shall be discharged.”
Florida Statutes §733.901 (2) adds that “the discharge of the personal representative shall release the personal representative and shall bar any action against the personal representative, as such or individually, and the surety.”
Florida Probate Rules require that “a personal representative who has completed administration except for distribution shall file a final accounting and a petition for discharge including a plan of distribution.”