Domiciliary Probate vs. Non-Domiciliary Probate – Understanding the Difference
[…] Therefore, the personal representative must file an authenticated copy of the foreign administration by submitting the decedent’s last will.
Once the estate is submitted to probate, “the foreign personal representative may cause a notice to creditors to be served and published according to the relevant requirements” of the Florida Probate Code (Fla. Stat. §734.1025(2)).
Plus, the statute adds that “if any claim is filed, a personal representative shall be appointed as provided in the Florida Probate Rules.” During the process, any creditors’ claims not filed according to the state’s Probate Code will be barred under law.
Non-Domiciliary Probate Does Not Need to be Overwhelming – Immediately Contact Your Florida Probate Lawyer