In such cases, is it possible to file a foreign will with a probate court in Florida? How to determine the validity of the will? Keep reading to find out.
[…] Currently, more than one in five state residents is an immigrant, whereas one in eight residents were born in the United States to an immigrant parent. Thus, it is not uncanny to find probate cases involving last wills executed abroad.
In such cases, is it possible to file a foreign will with a probate court in Florida? How to determine the validity of the will? Keep reading to find out.
Is Foreign Will Valid in Florida? – As Provided by Law
Florida Statutes Ā§732.502 outlines the detailed description of how a valid last will must be executed.
First, the testator (person making the will) must “sign the will at the end; or the testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.”
Nonetheless, the testator must sign the last will “in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.” Then, the attesting witnesses must also “sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.”