What happens if someone does not file for probate in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
[…] Probate is the legal process wherein the will of a deceased person is reviewed by a court to determine the document’s validity and authenticity. Also, if the decedent’s estate qualifies for probate, his or her assets will be distributed under court supervision.
What happens if someone does not file for probate in Florida? Keep reading to find out.
What Happens If You Don’t File Probate in Florida? – The Basics
As provided by Florida Statutes Ā§732.901 (1), “the custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.”
Florida Statutes Ā§732.901 (4) adds that “upon receipt, the clerk shall retain and preserve the original will in its original form for at least 20 years.”