What is Florida Living Trust? – Understanding the Concept
[…] What is “Funding” a Florida Living Trust?
“Funding” a living trust refers to the act of transferring assets into the trust. In Florida, several assets may be part of a living trust for several reasons, such as:
- Real property
- Membership interest in business (e.g., ownership shares in a corporate business)
- Stocks
- Mutual funds
- Notes payable
- Bank accounts
If a trustor fails to fund a Florida living trust, the trust will not serve its ultimate purpose. As provided by Florida Statutes §736.04113 (1), “upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any qualified beneficiary, a court at any time may modify the terms of a trust that is not then revocable (…) if:
- The purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal, impossible, wasteful, or impracticable to fulfill
- Because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, compliance with the terms of the trust would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of a material purpose of the trust, or
- A material purpose of the trust no longer exists”
Why Should You Fund a Living Trust in Florida?
The first advantage of a living trust is probate avoidance. As the assets held in the trust are no longer considered part of the trustor’s estate, they are subject to probate if the trustor dies.