Are All Estates Subject to Probate in Florida? – The Basics
[…] Determining whether a deceased person’s estate should go through probate involves several factors, including the size of the estate and whether it is worth filing for court-supervised administration. How is probate calculated in Florida? Read on to find exclusive insights.
Are All Estates Subject to Probate in Florida? – The Basics
Before filing for probate, it is crucial to identify whether probate is necessary. Florida Statutes Ā§735.301 (1) provides that “no administration shall be required, or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only:
- Personal property exempt under the provisions of s. 732.402
- Personal property exempt from the claims of creditors under the Constitution of Florida, and
- Nonexempt personal property the value of which does not exceed the sum of the amount of preferred funeral expenses and reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness”
If an estate qualifies for disposition without administration, the decedent’s loved ones can inherit without going through probate. Florida law has two types of probate – summary administration and formal administration.