In this article, you will discover the essentials of Florida ancillary probate.
[…] - With creditors due from Florida residentsĀ
- With a business located in Florida, orĀ
- Owning vehicles titled within Florida’s jurisdictionĀ Ā
As provided by Florida Statutes Ā§734.102 (2), “ancillary administration shall be commenced as provided by the Florida Probate Rules.”
Ancillary probate is necessary to settle any pending issues left by the decedent in Florida and transfer the title of Florida property to the beneficiaries named in the last will.Ā Ā
Florida Ancillary Probate – Appointment of Personal RepresentativeĀ
During ancillary probate, Florida Statutes Ā§734.102 (1) provides that “(…) a personal representative specifically designated in the decedent’s will to administer the Florida property shall be entitled to have ancillary letters issued, if qualified to act in Florida.”Ā Ā
The same statute adds that “if the foreign personal representative is not qualified to act in Florida and the will names an alternate or successor who is qualified to act in Florida, the alternate or successor shall be entitled to have letters issued.”
If the provisions in the decedent’s will do not specify an alternate or successor personal representative, “those entitled to a majority interest of the Florida property may have letters issued to a personal representative selected by them who is qualified to act in Florida.”
Florida Statutes Ā§734.102 (4) specify that “all proceedings for appointment and administration of the estate shall be as similar to those in original administrations as possible.”
When an out-of-state resident dies without a will owning property in Florida, the asset must be distributed according to Florida intestacy laws.