What is a Durable Power of Attorney in Florida? – Understanding the Concept
[…] - Modify, amend, or terminate a revocable (living) trust
- Designate beneficiaries on the principal’s behalf
- Handle benefits associated with annuities and retirement plans
- Apply for government and public assistance benefits on the principal’s behalf
- Take the necessary actions to ensure the principal’s long-term care
- Arrange for the principal’s adequate end-of-life care
Although not an exhaustive list, it clearly demonstrates that an agent is granted a broad scope of authority to handle the principal’s affairs.
Florida Durable Power of Attorney – Statutory Limitations
Florida Statutes §709.2201 (3) expressly provides that “notwithstanding the provisions of this section, an agent may not:
- Perform duties under a contract that requires the exercise of personal services of the principal
- Make any affidavit as to the personal knowledge of the principal
- Vote in any public election on behalf of the principal
- Execute or revoke any will or codicil for the principal, or
- Exercise powers and authority granted to the principal as trustee or as court-appointed fiduciary”
An agent who uses the authority granted by the principal under a DPOA to mismanage, mishandle, or even misappropriate the principal’s property may be prosecuted in court. Depending on the severity of the case, an unscrupulous agent may be criminally prosecuted.