Do Vehicles Have to Go Through Probate in Florida? – The Essentials
[…] Please note that Florida Statutes §732.402(7) specifies that “property determined as exempt under this section shall be excluded from the value of the estate before residuary, intestate, or pretermitted or elective shares are determined.”
Upon receipt of the petition, the court may authorize the distribution of the exempt property, which is distributed directly to the decedent’s surviving spouse or children. The title transfer is filed with the Tax Collector’s Office in the county where the decedent resided.
Florida Statutes §319.28 (1)(a) provides that “in the event of the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or mobile home by operation of law as upon inheritance, devise or bequest, (…)” the heir must present ” satisfactory proof to the department of ownership and right of possession to such motor vehicle or mobile home.”