Do Bank Accounts Go Through Probate in Florida? – The Fundamentals
[…] Keep reading to find out.
Do Bank Accounts Go Through Probate in Florida? – The Fundamentals
When someone dies owning an account titled in his/her sole name without designating a payable-on-death beneficiary, the account will likely go through probate before the money held into it can be inherited.
Nonetheless, if the total value of the decedent’s estate qualifies as a “small estate” under Florida law, the decedent’s heirs and beneficiaries may inherit the money held in the account in a much simpler and cheaper manner.
As provided by Florida Statutes §735.301 (1), “No administration shall be required, or formal proceedings instituted upon the estate of a decedent leaving only:
- Personal property exempt under Fla. Stat. §732.402
- Personal property exempt from the claims of creditors under the Constitution of Florida
- Nonexempt personal property the value of which does not exceed the sum of the amount of preferred funeral expenses and reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness”
Bank Accounts vs. Probate – Are There Feasible Ways to Avoid It?
Payable-on-Death Accounts
One of the simplest and most efficient ways to leave a bank account to someone upon death is by designating one or more persons as a “payable-on-death” (POD) beneficiary.