Keep reading to check a full guide on creditor claims in Florida probate proceedings.
[…] - The designation and address of the court in which the proceedings are pending
- The name and address of the personal representative
- The name and address of the personal representative’s attorney, and
- The date of first publication”
Florida Statutes Ā§733.2121 provides that the “publication shall be once a week for 2 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper published in the county where the estate is administered or, if there is no newspaper published in the county, in a newspaper of general circulation in that county.”
Filing a Claim Against Probate EstateĀ
Under Florida Statutes Ā§733.703, “a creditor shall file a written statement of the claim. No additional charge may be imposed by a claimant who files a claim against the estate.”
Within the preset statute of limitations, ” the personal representative may file a proof of claim of all claims he or she has paid or intends to pay. A claimant whose claim is listed in a personal representative’s proof of claim shall be deemed to have filed a statement of the claim listed.”