Keep reading to check a full guide on creditor claims in Florida probate proceedings.
[…] - Part of the decedent’s assets remain unknown
- The decedent has debts that remain unpaid
In formal administration, the court will designate a personal representative to represent the deceased person and execute the estate subject to probate under the required statutory rules.
Among the most important duties of a personal representative, he or she must notify the creditors who may have claims against the estate, respond or object to claims based on their validity, and settle any outstanding debts before closing the estate.
Providing Due Notice
According to Florida Statutes Ā§733.2121 (1), upon receipt of Letters of Administration, ” the personal representative shall promptly publish a notice to creditors.” The same statute specifies that “the notice shall contain:
- The name of the decedent
- The file number of the estate
- The designation and address of the court in which the proceedings are pending
- The name and address of the personal representative
- The name and address of the personal representative’s attorney, and
- The date of first publication”
Florida Statutes Ā§733.2121 provides that the “publication shall be once a week for 2 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper published in the county where the estate is administered or, if there is no newspaper published in the county, in a newspaper of general circulation in that county.”
Filing a Claim Against Probate EstateĀ
Under Florida Statutes Ā§733.703, “a creditor shall file a written statement of the claim. No additional charge may be imposed by a claimant who files a claim against the estate.”