Is it possible to handle Florida probate administration without professional guidance? Read on to find out.Ā
[…] Is it possible to handle Florida probate administration without professional guidance? Read on to find out.Ā
Can You Deal with Probate Yourself in Florida? – The Basics
Determining whether a deceased person’s estate must go through probate depends on several factors, such as the existence of a valid will, the number of assets subject to probate in the estate, and the decedent’s date of death.
There are two types of probate in Florida – summary administration and formal administration. Florida Statutes Ā§735.201 specifies that “summary administration may be had in the administration of either a resident or nonresident decedent’s estate, when it appears:Ā
- In a testate estate, that the decedent’s will does not direct administration as required by chapter 733Ā
- That the value of the entire estate subject to administration in this state, less the value of property exempt from the claims of creditors, does not exceed $75,000, orĀ Ā
- That the decedent has been dead for more than two years”Ā
Even though Florida law does not require formal legal representation for summary administration, probating an estate is always a multi-task, detail-oriented process that requires experience to avoid inadvertent errors.