Florida Power of Attorney – Understanding the Basics
[…] The level of authority granted to the agent depends on the type of POA and the language used in the document. The principal can give broad or limited power to the agent, restricting the decision-making to specific matters.
Versatile by nature, a POA can be a valuable estate planning tool. For example, you can execute a durable POA naming an agent to handle your financial affairs in the event of incapacitation or severe illness. As specified by Florida Statutes §709.2109 (1), “a power of attorney terminates when:
- The principal dies
- The principal becomes incapacitated (if the power of attorney is not durable)
- The principal is adjudicated totally or partially incapacitated by a court, unless the court determines that certain authority granted by the power of attorney is to be exercisable by the agent
- The principal revokes the power of attorney
- The power of attorney provides that it terminates
- The purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished, or
- The agent’s authority terminates, and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney”
Can Power of Attorney Withdraw Money After Death in Florida? – The Verdict
When the principal dies, a POA is no longer effective and cannot be used to withdraw money from the decedent’s account.