Can Executor Use Deceased Bank Account in Florida? – The Verdict
[…] Part of the executor’s duties includes paying bills, notifying creditors, paying valid creditors’ claims, filing tax returns, and paying the costs involved in the estate administration. If a deceased’s bank account is subject to probate, the executor must gain access to the funds held in the account.
Accessing a Deceased’s Bank Account in Florida – Understanding the Executor’s Duties
Florida Statutes Ā§733.608 (1) provides that “all real and personal property of the decedent, except the protected homestead, within this state and the rents, income, issues, and profits from it shall be assets in the hands of the personal representative:
- For the payment of devises, family allowance, elective share, estate and inheritance taxes, claims, charges, and expenses of the administration and obligations of the decedent’s estate
- To enforce contribution and equalize advancement
- For distribution”
All assets subject to probate must be retitled, including bank accounts held solely in the decedent’s name or listing the estate as a beneficiary. The probate process begins when the court issues Letters of Administration.