Understanding Ancillary Probate – As Provided by Law
[…] Florida attracts more real estate investors from other states year after year, especially considering the state’s post-covid real estate boom. Accordingly, many property owners are non-residents of Florida.Ā
Recently, most state courts are witnessing a surge in probate cases that require ancillary administration, which applies only to cases under specific circumstances. Keep reading to discover what ancillary probate is and how to avoid it in Florida.
Understanding Ancillary Probate – As Provided by Law
Florida Statutes Ā§734.102 (1) provides that “if a nonresident of this state dies leaving assets in this state, credits due from residents in this state, or liens on property in this state, a personal representative specifically designated in the decedent’s will to administer the Florida property shall be entitled to have ancillary letters issued.”
Hence, ancillary probate is required:
- If a person dies and leaves assets in the state of Florida
- If a person dies and leaves liens on property located in Florida
- If a person dies and leaves credits due from residents in Florida