What Assets Are Exempt from Probate in Florida? – In Detail
[…] In this article, you will find out the list of probate-exempt assets in Florida.
What Assets Are Exempt from Probate in Florida? – In Detail
According to Florida Statutes Ā§732.402 (1), if a deceased Florida resident was domiciled within the state at the time of death, the decedent’s surviving spouse or children (if there is no surviving spouse) are entitled to a share of the estate.
Specifically, this share is designated as “exempt property,” referring to the fact that such assets are not subject to probate upon the owner’s death. Accordingly, Florida Statutes Ā§732.402 (2) provides that “exempt property shall consist of:
- Household furniture, furnishings, and appliances in the decedent’s usual place of abode up to a net value of $20,000 as of the date of death
- Two motor vehicles (as defined in Fla. Stat. 316.003), which do not, individually as to either such motor vehicle, have a gross vehicle weight in excess of 15,000 pounds, held in the decedent’s name and regularly used by the decedent or members of the decedent’s immediate family as their personal motor vehicles
- All qualified tuition programs authorized by section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986″
Plus, exempted property includes all benefits paid pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ā§112.1915, which provides about death benefits regarding public teachers and school administrators.